Program overview

September 26, 2012 September 27, 2012 September 28, 2012 September 29, 2012
9:30-
11:00
SGDA Keynote:
Igor Mayer

Workshops/Doctoral Consortium
Keynote:
Steve Ince
Poster and Demo Madness
Keynote:
Espen Aarseth
Session 4: Interactive Performance
Keynote:
Gabriel Zachmann
Session 8: Tools
and Methods I
  break
11:30-
13:00
Session 1:
Storytelling
Session 5:
Mixed Reality and 3D Worlds
Session 9:
Tools
and Methods II
Lunch
14:00-
15:30
Workshops Session 2:
Serious Games (Learning and Training)
Session 6:
Serious Games (Health and Social)
Session 10:
User Interface
  break
15:45-
17:15
Session 3:
Self and Identity
Session 7:
Player Experience
Closing Session
Awards
17:15- 
17:30
  Industry Talk  
 
19:00 Free time to visit Bremen Welcome Reception/Poster and Demo Session Dinner Free time to visit Bremen


Download PDF Program

Workshops

All workshops take place in parallel in different rooms as outlined below. Please refer to the respective workshop's webpage for a detailed program. All rooms are located in the GW2 building as well.

Co-located Event: Serious Games Development and Application (SGDA)

  • Wednesday (Room B3009) and Thursday (Room B2880)

  • W1: Harnessing Collective Intelligence with Games (together with SGDA)
  • Wednesday together with SGDA (Room B3009)

  • W2: 2nd Workshop on Game Development and Model-Driven Software Development
  • Wednesday (Room B2890)

  • W3: 4th Workshop on Mobile Gaming, Mobile Life - Interweaving the Virtual and the Real
  • Wednesday (Room B2880)

  • W4: MUSST: Workshop on Multi-User Services for Social TV
  • Workshop has been canceled

  • W5: Workshop on Exploring the Challenges of Ethics, Privacy and Trust in Serious Gaming
  • Wednesday (Room B3850)

  • T1: Open Source Software for Entertainment
  • Wednesday (Room B2900)

  • Doctoral Consortium
  • Wednesday (Room B3770)
  • Daily Schedule

    Wednesday, September 26, 2012

    9:30-11:00 SGDA Keynote:
    Igor Mayer (Room B3009)
    Workshops

    30 min break

    11:30-13:00

    Workshops/Doctoral Consortium

    Lunch (Cafe Unique)

    14:00-17:15

    Workshops

     

    19:00

    Free time to visit Bremen

     

    Thursday, September 27, 2012

    9:30-11:00

    Welcome & Keynote: Entertainment and Writing for Games Steve Ince (Room B3009)

    Poster and Demo 1-Minute Session (Room B3009)

    30 min break

    11:30-13:00

    Session 1: Storytelling (Room B3009)

    Social Interaction for Interactive Storytelling
    Edirlei Soares de Lima, Bruno Feiju, Cesar Tadeu Pozzer, Angelo Ciarlini, Simone Diniz Junqueira Barbosa, Antonio L. Furtado and Fabio A. Guilherme Da Silva
    Gaming After Dark - Visual Patterns and their Significance for Atmosphere and Emotional Experience in Video Games
    Ivana Müller, Petra Sundstrom, Martin Murer and Manfred Tscheligi
    Information-gathering Events in Story Plots
    Fabio A. Guilherme Da Silva, Antonio L. Furtado, Angelo Ciarlini, Cesar Tadeu Pozzer, Bruno Feiju and Edirlei Soares de Lima
    Design and Evaluation of Parametrizable Multi-Genre Game Mechanics
    Daniel Apken, Hendrik Landwehr, Marc Herrlich, Markus Krause, Dennis Paul and Rainer Malaka

    Lunch

    14:00-15:30 Session 2: Serious Games (Learning and Training) (Room B3009)
    A Virtual Training Tool for Giving Talks
    Oswald D. Kothgassner, Anna Felnhofer, Leon Beutl, Helmut Hlavacs, Mario Lehenbauer and Birgit Stetina
    Stories from the History of Czechoslovakia, a serious game for teaching history of the Czech lands in the 20th century - notes on design concepts and design process
    Vit Sisler, Cyril Brom, Jaroslav Cuhra, Kamil Cinatl and Jakub Gemrot
    Constructivist Learning in Anatomy Education: What Anatomy Students Can Learn through Serious Games Development
    Minhua Ma, Kim Bale, Paul Rea
    Blended In-Game and Off-Game Learning: Assimilating Serious Games in the Classroom and Curriculum
    Tim Marsh, Nickole Li, Eric Klopfer, Jason Haas

    15 min break

    15:45-17:15

    Session 3: Self and Identity (Room B3009)

    Cognitive Processes Involved in Video Game Identification
    Christopher Blake, Dorothee Hefner, Christian Roth, Christoph Klimmt and Peter Vorderer
    An Annotation Scheme for Social Interaction in Digital Playgrounds
    Alejandro Moreno, Robby van Delden, Dennis Reidsma, Ronald Poppe and Dirk Heylen
    Philosophy Meets Entertainment: Designing an Interactive Virtual Philosopher
    Xuan Wang, Eng Tat Khoo, Sanath Siriwardana, Horathalge Iroshan and Ryohei Nakatsu
    Spotting the Difference: Identifying player opponent preferences in FPS games
    David Conroy, Peta Wyeth and Daniel Johnson
    17:15-17:30

    Industry Talk:
    Volker Dressels, InnoGames, Cross-Platform Gaming (Room B3009)


    19:00

    Welcome Reception/Poster and Demo Session (Third floor of GW2 building, wing B)

     

    Friday, September 28, 2012
    9:30-11:00 Keynote: Games and Narrative - A New Model for Ludonarratives
    Espen Aarseth (Room B3009)

    Session 4: Interactive Performance (Room B3009)
    AR Paint: A fusion system of a paint tool and AR
    Suwon Lee, Jinki Jung, Jihye Hong, Jb Ryu and Hyun S. Yang
    Pictures at an Exhibition: Design of a Hybrid Puppetry Performance Piece
    Ali Mazalek, Michael Nitsche, Claudia Rebola, Paul Clifton, Andy Wu, Nick Poirier and Firaz Peer

    30 min break

    11:30-13:00 Session 5: Mixed Reality and 3D Worlds (Room B3009)
    Follow the Grass: a Smart Material Interactive Pervasive Display
    Andrea Minuto, Gijs Huisman and Anton Nijholt
    The ICOCOON Virtual Meeting Room: a Virtual Environment as a Support Tool for Multipoint Teleconference Systems
    Aljosha Demeulemeester, Katriina Kilpi, Shirley A. Elprama, Sammy Lievens, Charles-Frederik Hollemeersch, An Jacobs, Peter Lambert and Rik Van De Walle
    Playing with the Weather
    Sofia Reis and Nuno Correia
    fAARS: A Platform for Location-Aware Trans-reality Games
    Lucio Gutierrez, Eleni Stroulia and Ioanis Nikolaidis

    Lunch

    14:00-15:30

    Session 6: Serious Games (Health and Social) (Room B3009)
    How to analyse therapeutic games: The Player / Game / Therapy Model
    Stephanie Mader, Stephane Natkin and Guillaume Levieux
    Game-based Trust
    Sebastian Matyas, Daishi Kato, Takao Shime, Kazuo Kunieda and Keiji Yamada
    Design of Tangible Games for Children Undergoing Occupational and Physical Therapy
    Robby van Delden, Pauline Aarts and Betsy van Dijk
    Game Design for Elderly: Effects of Age-Related Changes on Structural Elements of Digital Games
    Kathrin Maria Gerling, Frank Paul Schulte, Jan Smeddinck and Maic Masuch

    15 min break

    15:45-17:15

    Session 7: Player Experience (Room B3009)
    The Effect of Closely-coupled Interaction on Player Experience in Casual Games
    Anastasiia Beznosyk, Peter Quax, Wim Lamotte and Karin Coninx
    Leisure Food: Derive social and cultural entertainment through physical interaction with food
    Jun Wei and Ryohei Nakatsu
    A Method for Measuring the Creative Potential of Computer Games
    Wilawan Inchamnan, Peta Wyeth, Daniel Johnson and David Conroy
    Similarity in Visual Designs: Effects on Workload and Performance in a Railed-Shooter game
    David Milam, Magy Seif El-Nasr, Lyn Bartram, Bardia Aghabeigi and Perry Tan

     

    19:00

    Dinner (Restaurant bel étage)

     

    Saturday, September 29, 2012
    9:30-11:00 Keynote: Of Spheres and Squares - Packing and Using them
    Gabriel Zachmann (Room B3009)
    Session 8: Tools and methods 1 (Room B3009)
    A Hybrid GPU Rasterized and Ray Traced Rendering Pipeline for Real Time Rendering of Per Pixel Effects
    Thales Luis Sabino, Paulo Andrade, Esteban Clua, Anselmo Montenegro and Paulo Pagliosa

    30 min break

    11:30-13:00

    Session 9: Tools and methods 2 (Room B3009)
    A Parallel Fipa Architecture Based on GPU for Games and Real Time Simulations
    Luiz Santos, Esteban Clua and Flavia Bernardini
    Cognitive Agents for Microscopic Traffic Simulations in Virtual Environments
    Sven Seele, Rainer Herpers and Christian Bauckhage
    Out of Context Augmented Navfields: Designing Crowd Choreographies
    Guillaume Levieux, Stephane Natkin and Alexandre Topol
    Priority Level Planning in Kriegspiel
    Paolo Ciancarini and Andrea Gasparro
    Writing Real-Time .Net Games in Casanova
    Giuseppe Maggiore, Pieter Spronck, Renzo Orsini, Michele Bugliesi, Enrico Steffinlongo and Mohamed Abbadi

    Lunch

    14:00-15:30 Session 10: User Interfaces (Room B3009)
    An Analysis of Player Strategies and Performance in Audio Puzzles
    Jaime Carvalho, Luis Duarte and Luis Carriao
    Cell Phone Puppets: Turning Mobile Phones into Performing Objects
    Michael Nitsche and Sanjeev Nayak
    Brain-Computer Interface Games: Towards a Framework
    Hayrettin Gurkok, Anton Nijholt and Mannes Poel
    Semiautomatic and User-Centered Orientation of Digital Artifacts on Multi-Touch Tabletops
    Lorenz Barnkow and Kai von Luck

    15 min break

    15:45-17:15

    Closing Session (Room B3009)

    Awards (Room B3009)


    19:00

    Free time to visit Bremen


    >>Information on the Workshop Program

    Skyline Bremen